December Wrap-Up


Hello Bookworms! Hope you’re all having a wonderful day! 💜 I wasn’t going to post a Wrap-Up for December but decided to not break away from tradition here on the blog. It was a busy holiday/birthday month but I still managed to read 4 books to my own amazement! I also managed to post my December Book Haul here which was not too over the top considering I won a couple of Twitter giveaways. I also considered posting some goals for reading & blogging in 2018 but ultimately decided that this year is all about reading books I’m truly excited for. In 2017 I discovered a slew of debut others, some I fell in love with & others not so much. Going forward, I’ll still be reading arcs but I’ll also be reading from my own shelves. I own a ton of Fiction & Adult Fantasy that has literally been untouched for over a year now & it’s time to crack some spines. There are also some really big titles I’ve been saving to read this year just because I am not the best at remembering all the deets & since their sequels will be out later this year I figured why not wait? So, those of you that I speak to on Twitter or IG (besides this blog), prepare to be inundated with all the fangirling once I read Strange the Dreamer (Laini is bae) & Nevernight (Jay is King).

The Cruel Prince (The Folk of the Air #1) by Holly Black ★★★★★ 5 STARS

Everless by Sara Holland ★★★★ 4 STARS

Haunting the Deep (How to Hang a Witch #2) by Adriana Mather ★★★★★ 5 STARS

Girl in the Tower by Katherine Arden ★★★★★ 5 STARS

I may have only read 4 books but I am very happy with the quality. Of course the two that took me to the moon & back were The Cruel Prince (AMAZING) & The Girl in the Tower (WOOOW!), these two have solidified their spots on my Best Books of 2018 HAHA! Some of you may have noticed, I didn’t post a Best Reads of 2017 & that’s simply because the I thought I had many EPIC reads but in all reality those that were worthy of mentioning could be counted on one hand. Yeah, I know! that means I read a ton of just Ok books which led to me setting some personal reading goals for 2018. One of them is tackling my Book of the Month shelf, all books I’m very excited to get to! So for 2018 I’ll be reading YA & rediscovering my love of Fiction & Adult Fantasy. I’ve cut back drastically on requesting ARCS & will now only request those that make my heart skips beats at the mere mention of the title HAHA! Anywho, as you can see December was a month of reflection as I’m sure it was for many. This Wrap-up has some end of year thoughts but I did say I didn’t want to post a official Goals post cause *no pressure* 😉

   

There was only 1 movie I managed to squeeze in & that was The Last Jedi but boy am I happy I watched this movie!!!! I felt a range of emotions, a bit bittersweet watching Carrie Fischer on the screen. The movie was seriously EPIC, and no I am not a hardcore Starwars fan so I can only speak of my enjoyment of this movie itself. I did watch all of the originals however, it was so long ago that many of the details and awesomeness flew over my head. I had a 5th grade teacher who was a Starwars fanatic & had us watch 1 movie per day…yea, I don’t know how she justified the time but I wasn’t complaining at the time lOL! I do however, plan on going back to re-watch now that I can appreciate it more. Last Jedi however, was AMAZING! & Adam Driver continues to make me fall for him even though he always shows his a**! I digress…We were introduced to Vietnamese actress Kelly Marie Tran who I LOVED! and hope to see more of. I wasn’t a huge fan of Mark Hamill/Luke’s parts, just a bit disappointing. Maybe because in my head I had imagined some great scene where Luke trains Rey in the way of the Jedi & that didn’t happen. He did sort of make up for it with THAT ending however, expectations may have been too high. Overall, great actions scenes & plot line with bad a** characters made this a pretty EPIC date night! 🙂


Happy reading in January Bookworms! Hope you all find your next best read & I can’t wait to see you in your next blog post 😉


FOLLOW LAIR OF BOOKS ON…

Instagram: @LairOfBooks

Twitter: @LairOfBooks

Goodreads: LairOfBooks

Advertisements

Author: LairOfBooks

"Between The Pages Of A Book Is A Lovely Place To Be"-Anonymous

31 thoughts on “December Wrap-Up”

    1. Can’t complain in terms of quality it was pretty awesome! ☺️ I did wish I had read more but I’m happy the few that I read were stellar 😆 whelp, let’s see how well we do this year with our shelves…I think we can do it 🤞🏼🤞🏼🤞🏼

      Like

  1. Looks like you had a great reading month, Lilly! I’m so excited to pick up The Cruel Prince. I’ve only heard amazing things about it. I’m also really interested in Everless, since it seems to be getting good reviews which I’m happy about since I was first feeling just meh towards it originally.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thanks Larkin! I hope you enjoy The Cruel Prince as much as I did…something tells me you will 😆 Everless was a nice surprise m, wasn’t expecting to enjoy it as much as I did especially on the heels of Cruel Prince but it held its own 💜

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Lovely wrap-up, Lilly! I’m glad to hear you had a good reading month overall 🙂 I also saw the last jedi last month and I enjoyed it – I LOVED Kelly Marie Tran as well, I hope we’ll get to see more of her 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    1. It was pretty amazing! It will be a bittersweet experience reading the conclusion to this trilogy & I hope Arden is back at it to give us more books lol. Beautifully said, I second that my friend! ❤ ❤ ❤

      Like

      1. I couldn’t agree more Danielle 😉 &&& omygahhhhh!!! 😱😱😱 you’ll have to let me know how that goes, didn’t know there was an audiobook version out….curious haha! Happy reading 💜

        Like

      2. Ahhh, I see ☺️ I’m not very good with listening to my Fantasy books, so much ends up going over my head 🤦🏻‍♀️😂 hope it hooks you in soon 🤞🏼

        Like

    1. Thank you Lydia 🙂 I have no complaints, and I can relate to not caring for the fae…that all changed thanks to Holly Black lol! I still think that not everyone can write fae stories and capture just how treacherous they can be. Cassie Clare comes close but her bff Holly just slayyyyyyyyyed it haha! I hope you give it a shot & let me know if you’ve come over to the dark side 😉

      Liked by 1 person

  3. I’m definitely trying to cut back on ARCs and focus more on my own books this year too. I just have so many books sitting on my shelves waiting for me to pick them up – I really don’t need to keep requesting more from publishers! I’m so glad to see how much you enjoyed all of your December reads, btw. All 4 are books I have my eye on!

    Like

  4. Ahhhh I cannot wait for you to read Strange the Dreamer… I just know you are going to love it 🙂

    The Girl in the Tower is also going to be a best of 2018 for me! I was blown away and cannot wait for the final installment ((squeals in delight))

    I think it’s wonderful you are stressing less this year with ARCs and reading more of your backlist. My goal is to clear out NetGalley (like I’ve been trying to do for a year now lol – I am hard core failing) by reading 3 NetGalley books a month and also reading from my physical TBR. I think I have about 200+ books in an entire bookcase I have yet to read…

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s